Office of the Governor, Bobby Jindal, State of Louisiana
Governor's Office of Disability Affairs
Stay Connected with Governor Jindal -- Email The Governor / eNewsletter Sign Up
       Text Size Increase Text SizeDecrease Text Size
Governor's Outstanding Leadership in Disabilities Awards
E-mail this to a friendPrinter-Friendly Version

         In an effort to increase public awareness and acknowledge the efforts of those that have advanced the quality of life for Louisiana's disability community, the Governor's Office of Disability Affairs annually host the Governor's Outstanding Leadership in Disabilities Awards. These awards are presented to individuals, organizations, agencies and employers whose contributions have advanced the opportunities of individuals with disabilities or for those who have been selfless in serving the disability community in Louisiana.

For more information about the awards or to receive nomination forms please contact the Governor’s Office of Disability Affairs at 225.219.9866 or email at mailto:jamar.ennis@la.gov.

2013 Governor's Outstanding Leadership in Disabilities Awards

The Governor’s Office of Disability Affairs will host the 2013 Governor’s Outstanding Leadership in Disabilities Award Ceremony at the Old State Capitol on November 6th 2013. Awards are presented to the following recipients on behalf of their commitment and service to persons with disabilities in Louisiana:

The Patsy Barrett Memorial – honors a woman with disabilities who was a human rights activist
The Ken Vince Memorial – honors a man with disabilities who was a rehabilitation counselor and advocated for persons with disabilities. 
The Youth of the Year –  in recognition of a teen ages 13-19 who is a model of achievement and inspiration to other youth with disabilities.
The Distinguished Merit – is bestowed upon an agency or individual for their extra-ordinary service in the disability field. 
Volunteer of the Year - recognizes extraordinary service by an individual who has enhanced opportunities for persons with disabilities. 
The Service Animal of the Year - The bonds between animals and humans are never more apparent than in those providing a serive to its human owner. In addition, animals serve as aides and provide companionship and therapy to people with specific physical and mental needs.
The Family of the Year –  No stronger bond exist than that of family. The example of family life and commitment as well as their service to the disability community.
The Employer of the Year – recognizes a company that actively recruits, hires and accommodates employees with disabilities.
The Educator of the Year- recognizes an outstanding individual who has contributed signficantly in educating persons with disabilities in our community.
Direct Supports Professional of the Year- is given to an outstanding individual who has demonstrated a strong passion to enhance the lives of those they serve.
Veteran of the Year- recognizes a veteran with a disability who has served honorably in the United States Armed Forces, and has a record of exemplary services in the disabled community.
VeNora Hall AccessAbility Memorial Scholarship Award-  is given to a woman with disabilities recognized for her leadership abilities and achievements as a disability advocate.

2013 Award Winners

 Danielle Price- Educator of the Year
Paulette Guthrie- Volunteer of the Year
Dora Chandler- Direct Support Professional of the Year
William J. Heroman- Veteran of the Year
Visiting Pet Program- Service Animal of the Year
The Chiasson Family- Family of the Year
UpLIFTD- Employer of the Year
Katherine Pate- Youth of the Year
Crystal Smith- Patsy Barrett Memorial 
Myron Wright- Ken Vince Memorial
Marybeth Stringer- Distinguished Merit Award

 

2012 Award Winners

Celeste Naquin- Pasty Barret Memorial Award
Laveau- Service Animal of the Year
Ed Capron- Veteran of the Year
Harriis Irvin Jr.- Direct Support Professional of the Year
Dr. DeAnn Kalich- Educator of the Year
Al Daspit- Volunteer of the Year
Sophie Trist- Youth of the Year
The Gauthreaux Family- Family of the Year
Matthew Thibodeaux- Ken Vince Memorial Award
Beth Folse- Distinguished Merit Award

2011 Award Winners

Sharon Hennessy– Patsy Barret Memorial Award
Chester Alonzo- Veteran of the Year Award 
Betty Anderson- Direct Support Professional Award
Norman Taylor– Youth of the Year Award 
James A. Jackson– Distinguished Merit Award
Amy Vuelleman-Educator of the Year Award
Jared Armstrong– Ken Vince Memorial Award 
Peggy Wales – Volunteer of the Year Award
Marie- Service Animal of the Year
The Crownover Family – Family of the Year Award 
Sodexo's – Employer of the Year Award
Alexandra Williams-VeNora Hall Memorial Scholarship Award

2010 Award Winners

Sharon Hennessy– Patsy Barret Memorial Award
Chester Alonzo- Veteran of the Year Award 
Betty Anderson- Direct Support Professional Award
Norman Taylor– Youth of the Year Award 
James A. Jackson– Distinguished Merit Award
Amy Vuelleman-Educator of the Year Award
Jared Armstrong– Ken Vince Memorial Award 
Peggy Wales – Volunteer of the Year Award
Marie- Service Animal of the Year
The Crownover Family – Family of the Year Award 
Sodexo's – Employer of the Year Award
Alexandra Williams-VeNora Hall Memorial Scholarship Award

2009 Award Winners

Carole B. Glover– Patsy Barret Memorial Award
Larry L. Jones- Veteran of the Year Award 
Geneva Ordoyne- Direct Support Professional Award
Lanie Warner– Youth of the Year Award 
Carol Lirette– Distinguished Merit Award
Mary Lynn Odinet Baumgartner-Educator of the Year Award
Warren J. Chauvin– Ken Vince Memorial Award 
Whitney A. Langlois – Volunteer of the Year Award
Picasso- Service Animal of the Year
The Watkins Family – Family of the Year Award 
Albertson's – Employer of the Year Award 

2008 Award Winners

Laura Breaux– Patsy Barret Memorial Award
Justin Clement– Youth of the Year Award 
William Accousti – Distinguished Merit Award
Duane K. Ebarb– Ken Vince Memorial Award 
Gary n. Solomon – Volunteer of the Year Award
Murphy- Service Animal of the Year
The Reynolds Family – Family of the Year Award 
L & N Food Store  – Employer of the Year Award 
Mary Anne Perault- Lifetime Achievement Award

2007 Award Winners

Earline E. Roth – Patsy Barret Memorial Award
Richard “Daniel” Franszczak and Matthew Bouterie – Youth of the Year Award
Julie Nesbit, LATAN – Distinguished Merit Award
Reginald Steve Bryan – Ken Vince Memorial Award
Mary Ann Haase – Volunteer of the Year Award
Pat May - Direct Support Professional of the Year Award
Honorable Judge Jay and Joy Zainey – Family of the Year Award
Larry Thode, J.P. Morgan Chase and Company – Employer of the Year Award
Meg Farris, WWLTV - Media of the Year Award



Louisiana.gov State Police Emergency Information Louisiana Economic Development Louisiana Recovery Authority Department of Social Services