Climate Initiatives Task Force Members
- Chip Kline, Executive Assistant to the Governor for Coastal Activities, Task Force Chair
- Designee: Harry Vorhoff, Deputy Director, Governor’s Office of Coastal Activities
- Gregory M. Bowser, President and CEO, Louisiana Chemical Association
- Jonathan Bourg, Director of Resource Planning and Market Operations at Entergy, as a representative of an electric utility
- Dr. Chuck Brown, Secretary, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
- Designee: Lourdes Iturralde, Assistant Secretary, Office of Environmental Compliance
- Dr. Virginia Burkett, Chief Scientist for Climate and Land Use Change at the United States Geological Survey, as a nonvoting representative of a federal scientific agency
- Selby Bush, BHP Petroleum, designee for the Louisiana Speaker of the House Clay Schexnayder
- Dr. Terrence Chambers, Director of the Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Energy Center at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette, as a member of Louisiana’s academic community
- Flozell Daniels, President and CEO of the Foundation for Louisiana, as a member with experience in community development and engagement
- Jay Dardenne, Commissioner of Administration, Division of Administration
- Designee: Mark Moses, Assistant Commissioner, Facility Planning & Control
- Karen Gautreaux, Director of Government Relations for Louisiana at the Nature Conservancy, as a member of the environmental nonprofit community
- Tyler Gray, President and General Counsel, Louisiana Mid-Continent Oil and Gas Association
- Bren Haase, Executive Director, Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority
- Timothy Hardy, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson, L.L.P., designee for Louisiana Senate President Page Cortez
- Thomas Harris, Secretary, Louisiana Department of Natural Resources
- Designee: Jason Lanclos, Director, State Energy Office
- Camille Manning-Broome, President and CEO of the Center for Planning Excellence, as a member at-large
- Chief Shirell Parfait-Dardar, Tribal Chief of the Grand Caillou/Dulac Band of the BiloxiChitimacha-Choctaw, as a member of an indigenous tribe, nation, or community
- Colette Pichon Battle, Executive Director of the Gulf Coast Center for Law and Policy, as a member of the environmental and climate justice community
- Don Pierson, Secretary, Louisiana Economic Development
- Designee: Brad Lambert, Deputy Secretary, Louisiana Economic Development
- Bill Robertson, designee of Public Service Commissioner Foster Campbell
- Jeff Schwartz, Director of Economic Development for the City of New Orleans, as a representative of local government perspective
- Mike Strain, Commissioner, Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry
- Designee: Joey Breaux, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Soil and Water Conservation
- Dr. Shawn Wilson, Secretary, Department of Transportation and Development
- Designee: Dr. Eric Kalivoda, Deputy Secretary, Department of Transportation and Development
- Robert Verchick, Gauthier-St. Martin Eminent Scholar and Chair in Environmental Law at Loyola University New Orleans, as a member with special qualifications and experience in climate change policy
Advisory Group Members
EQUITY ADVISORY GROUP
- Colette Pichon Battle,Gulf Coast Center for Law & Policy (Chair)
- Charles Allen, National Audubon Society
- Jasmine Brown, Greater New Orleans, Inc.
- Steve Cochran, Environmental Defense Fund
- Dr. Kenny Cole, Oschner
- Dr. Craig Colten, Louisiana State University
- Chief Shirell Parfait-Dardar, Grand Caillou/Dulac Band of the Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw
- Ashleigh Gardere, Policy Link
- Jessica Kemp, Center for Planning Excellence
- Dr. David Robinson Morris, Xavier University
- Liz Williams Russell, Foundation for Louisiana
- Larry Sorapuru Jr., St. John the Baptist
FINANCE ADVISORY GROUP
- Brad Lambert, Louisiana Economic Development (Chair)
- Dr. Stephen Barnes, University of Louisiana Lafayette
- Camille Conaway, Louisiana Community and Technical College System
- Pierre Conner, Tulane Energy Center
- Stephanie Ferry, Raymond James Financial
- Alejandra Guzman, New Orleans Business Alliance
- Michael Jackson, Bernhard Capital
- Vic Lafont, South Louisiana Economic Council
- Brandon Nelson, Whitney Bank
- Dr. Jim Richardson, Louisiana State University
- Jeff Schwartz, City of New Orleans
LEGAL ADVISORY GROUP
- Rob Verchick,Loyola Law School (Chair)
- Nick Bryner, Louisiana State University
- Courtney Burdette, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
- Blake Canfield, Louisiana Department of Natural Resources
- Mark Davis, Tulane Law School
- Susan Margaret Floyd, Entergy
- Brandon Frey, Public Service Commission
- Tyler Gray, Louisiana Mid-Continent Oil & Gas Association
- Monique Hardin, Deep South Center for Environmental Justice
- Timonthy Hardy, Breazeale, Sachse, & Wilson, LLP
- Faye Matthews, National Wildlife Federation
- Karen Sokel, Loyola Law School
- Erin Spears, New Orleans City Council
- Harry Vorhoff, Governor’s Office of Coastal Activities
- Tokesha Collins-Wright, Louisiana Chemical Association
SCIENCE ADVISORY GROUP
- Dr. Virginia Burkett, United States Geological Survey (Co-chair) (Non-Voting Member)
- Dr. Mark Zappi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette (Co-chair)
- Dr. Raj Boopathy, Nicholls State University
- Dr. Carrie Castille, United States Department of Agriculture
- Dr. Monica Farris, University of New Orleans
- Dr. Kimberly Foster, Tulane University
- Dr. Jean Fotie, Southeastern Louisiana University
- Dr. Chang Jeong, Louisiana State University
- Dr. Richard Keim, Louisiana State University
- Dr. Alex Kolker, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium
- Eric Smith, Tulane University
- Dr. Camille Stagg, United States Geological Survey
- Dr. Kalliat Valsaraj, Louisiana State University
- Dr. Mehdi Zeidouni, Louisiana State University
- Dr. Peng “Solomon” Yin, University of Louisiana Lafayette
Sector Committee Members
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, CONSERVATION, AND WASTE
- Joey Breaux, Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry (Co-chair)
- Karen Gautreaux, The Nature Conservancy (Co-chair)
- Naveen Adusumilli, LSU AgCenter
- Kyla Cheynet, Drax
- David Daigle, Farmer, Cattleman, and Forester
- Ernest Girouard, State Soil and Waste Conservation District Commission
- Gregory Grandy, Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority
- Ron Harrell, Louisiana Farm Bureau Federation
- Fran Harvey, Global Geospatial Institute
- Justin Kozak, Center for Planning Excellence
- Michael Lindsey, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (Non-voting member)
- John Pitre, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (Non-voting member)
- Yolunda Righteous, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
- Robby Toombs, Resource Management Service LLC
- Buck Vandersteen, Louisiana Forestry Association
LAND USE, BUILDINGS, AND HOUSING SECTOR COMMITTEE
- Gina Campo, Office of Community Development (Co-chair)
- Camille Manning-Broome, Center for Planning Excellence (Co-chair)
- Dr. Fallon Aidoo, University of New Orleans
- Dr. Kevin Conrad, Ochsner
- Mark Goodson, CSRS
- Archie Hall, Siemens Smart Infrastructure
- Jason Hewitt, Sustainability Partners
- Arthur Johnson, Lower 9th Ward Center for Sustainable Engagement and Development
- Kim Marousek, Capital Region Planning Commission
- Andreanecia Morris, Greater New Orleans Housing Alliance
- Dr. Zhu Ning, Southern University
- Camille Pollan, U.S. Green Buildings Council
- Louisette Scott, City of Mandeville
- Z Smith, Eskew, Dumez, Ripple
- Chris Tyson, Build Baton Rouge
MANUFACTURING AND INDUSTRY SECTOR COMMITTEE
- Jason Meyers, Department of Environmental Quality (Co-chair)
- Timothy Hardy, Breazeale, Sachse, & Wilson, LLP (Co-chair)
- Scott Anderson, Environmental Defense Fund
- Rhoman Hardy, Shell
- Hunter Johnson, Lake Charles Methanol
- Morris Johnson, CF Industries
- Nathan McBride, Louisiana Mid-Continental Oil and Gas Association
- Margo Moss, L&M Environmental
- Marylee Orr, Louisiana Environmental Action Network
- Zen Saunders, Dow Chemical
- Daniel Shantz, Tulane Engineering
- Gray Stream, Gulf Coast Sequestration
- Tokesha Collins-Wright, Louisiana Chemical Association
MINING, OIL, AND GAS SECTOR COMMITTEE
- Jason Lanclos, Louisiana Department of Natural Resources (Co-chair)
- Brent Campbell, Louisiana Department of Natural Resource Office of Conservation (Co-chair)
- Tom Broom, Danos
- Selby Bush, BHP
- Donelson Caffrey, Landowners Association
- Al Collins, Occidental Petroleum
- William Daniel, Gulf Coast Testing
- Mark Gebbia, Williams
- Dr. Richard Hughes, Louisiana State University
- Andy Jacoby, Attorney
- Bryan Johnston, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
- Lori LeBlanc, Louisiana Mid-Continental Oil and Gas Association
- Glen Lyons, ExxonMobil
- Stacy Methvin, Pioneer
- Adam Peltz, Environmental Defense Fund
- Wynn Radford, British Petroleum
- John Sparling, Aethon Energy
- Kristi Trail, Pontchartrain Conservancy
POWER PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION, AND USE
- Jonathan Bourg, Entergy (co-chair)
- Bill Robertson,Public Service Commission (co-chair)
- Jeff Arnold, Association of Louisiana Electric Cooperatives
- Logan Atkinson-Burke, Alliance for Affordable Energy
- Brian Bond, SWEPCO
- Ethan Case, Heelstone Energy
- Dr. Terrence Chambers, University of Louisiana Lafayette
- David Guerry, Midcontinent Independent System Operator
- Katherine King, Kean Miller
- Robbie Laborde, CLECO
- Simon Mahan, Southern Renewable Energy Association
- Kim Talus, Tulane Energy Law
- Rob Verchick, Loyola University
- Matt White, Drax
TRANSPORTATION SECTOR COMMITTEE
- Flozell Daniels, Foundation for Louisiana (Co-chair)
- Dr. Eric Kalivoda, Department of Transportation and Development (Co-chair)
- Joe Annotti, Gladstein, Neandross & Associates
- Chett Chiasson, Port Fourchon
- Scott Gammel, Alexandria International Airport
- Wyly Gifloil, Lake Providence Port Commission
- Dr. Vijaya Gopu, Louisiana Transportation Research Center
- Vivian Johnson, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
- Jessica Kemp, Center for Planning Excellence
- Alex Posorske, Ride New Orleans
- Kent Rogers, Northwest Louisiana Council of Governments
- Dr. Bethany Stich, UNO Transportation Institute
- Ann Vail, LA Clean Fuels
- Dinero Washington, SPORTRAN Transit